Main Stage

Performances subject to change.
Check back for updates.
Emcees: Emcees: Ken Nagao & Nia Wong

Saturday, February 15th, 2014

TIME EVENT
10:00 AM
WAKA DAIKO Young adult taiko drumming: Jean Lee, coach
10:15 AM
CHINESE LION DANCERS Chinese American Benevolent Association: Tri Tran & Jason Mak, coaches
10:30 AM
WELCOME REMARKSand acknowledgement of sponsors, Kitty Piercy, mayor, City of Eugene; Pete Sorenson, Lane County Commissioner
10:50 AM
YUJIN GAKUEN SONGS & DANCES Eugene 4J Japanese immersion school
Noon
KOREAN CHILDREN’S FAN DANCE Marriage dance through the eyes of children, Korean Central Covenant Church, Pastor Byung Jun, coordinator
12:30 PM
EUGENE CHINESE SCHOOL Traditional songs & dance, Jen-Jen Hwang-Shum, principal
1:00 PM
IRON MANGO ORCHESTRA & GUESTS Hawaiian & contemporary music on ‘ukulele
1:30 PM
LEGONG KERTON PLAYON Traditional Balinese dance; Bonnie Simoa, Amanda Canepa, Erin Elder, Sara Smith, dancers, LCC
2:20 PM
INDONESIAN PERFORMING ARTS OF OREGON Indonesian traditional dance & music, Novi Leigh, dancer. Sponsored by the Indonesian Consulate General, San Francisco, California
2:50 PM
HA-LAU HULA O NA- PUA O HAWAI’I NEI Hula dancing by the “flowers of Hawai‘i” led by Pekelo Day & Akiko Colton
3:45 PM
MITSUKI DAZAI & FRIENDS traditional & contemporary Japanese Koto music
4:40 PM
UO INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL SERVICE PROGRAM International music & dance
5:00 PM
WAKA DAIKO Eugene young adult Taiko drumming, Kathy Cunningham, director
5:20 PM
ISLAND ARTS & SWEET ALOHA Hawaiian music & dance, Kumu Iwalani, cultural & music director
5:45 PM
ZAC WOLFE GROUP Instrumental jazz & contemporary music on guitar, congas, & percussion
6:10 PM
UO WUSHU CLUB Martial arts to music
6:30 PM
PORTLAND TAIKO Classical Japanese drumming with original music, Michelle Fujii, artistic directormain

Emcees: Emcees: Ken Nagao & Nia Wong

Sunday, February 16th, 2014

TIME EVENT
10:00 AM
WAKA DAIKO young adult taiko drumming Jean Lee, coach
10:20 AM
CHINESE LION DANCERS Chinese American Benevolent Association Tri Tran & Jason Mak, coaches
10:35 AM
WELCOME REMARKS & acknowledgement of sponsors, Christine Lundburg, mayor, City of Springfield; Sid Leiken, Lane County Commissioner
10:55 AM
GAMELAN SARI PANDHAWA Percussion ensemble performs Javanese music & LCC dance troupe performs Balinese dance; Ken Jennings, music director, Bonnie Simoa, LCC dance director
Noon
AHIRU DAIKO UO Taiko Club Martin Kovach, administrator
12:20 PM
NEPALESE COMMUNITY MEMBERS OF PORTLAND Dance & music, Daya Shakya, coordinator
12:45 PM
AMERICANISTAN Middle Eastern dance troupe, Denise Gilbertson, director
1:35 PM
MASUMI TIMSON, NORIKO DOZONO,KAORI DORRES & RICHARD CRANDELL Japanese koto & African mbira
2:35 PM
CEBUANO-SPEAKING DANCERS OF SALEM Traditional Philippines music & dance Mariasa Newnam, coordinator
3:05 PM
NATUARPANA SCHOOL OF DANCE South Indian classical dance Priya Cardan, coordinator
3:25 PM
JA LA NOUR Middle Eastern dance Annette O’Brien & Lola Powell, directors
4:15 PM
BHANGRA DANCE Northern India dance, Sat Pavan Khalsa, teacher & choreographer
5:10 PM
KE ALAULA Hawaiian music & dance, Leilani Beymer, coordinator & instructor
5:30 PM
EUGENE TAIKO Taiko drumming & shakuhachi, Lois Yoshishige, spokesperson

Copyright 2013 Asian Celebration. All Rights Reserved. . Web design by Lori Rarey