Performances subject to change.
Emcees: Emcees: Ken Nagao & David Tam

Saturday, February 18, 2017

TIME EVENT
10:00 AM
JAPANESE TAIKO DRUMMING Waka Daiko, Eugene young adult taiko
10:15 AM
CHINESE LION DANCERS
Chinese American Benevolent Association: Tri Tran & Jason Mak, coaches
10:30 AM
WELCOME REMARKS
and acknowledgement of sponsors, Lucy Vinis, Mayor of Eugene Christine Lundberg, Mayor of Springfield Jackie Garrity, KVAL-TV
10:50 AM
JAPANESE SONGS & DANCES
Yujin Gakuen Japanese immersion school
Noon
KOREAN CHILDREN’S FAN DANCE
Marriage dance through the eyes of children Korean Central Covenant Church
12:30 PM
CHINESE SONGS & DANCES
Eugene Chinese School
1:00 PM
HAWAIIAN & CONTEMPORARY ‘UKULELE
Iron Mango Orchestra & guests
1:20 PM
INTERNATIONAL DANCE & MUSIC
U of O International Cultural Service Program
1:45 PM
HAWAIIAN HULA & MUSIC
Ke Alaula
2:10 PM
JAPANESE TAIKO DRUMMING
Ahiru Daiko, U of O
2:50 PM
HAWAIIAN HULA & MUSIC
Hãlau Hula O Nã Pua O Hawai‘i Nei
3:55 PM
JAPANESE TAIKO DRUMMING
Waka Daiko, Eugene young adult taiko
4:25 PM
JAPANESE TAIKO DRUMMING
Unit Souzou, Portland Classical taiko & original compositions
5:25 PM
BALINESE DANCE & MUSIC
Legong, condong & kutir dances Tirta Tari Balinese Dancers, LCC Bonnie Simoa, dancer
6:15 PM
ZAC WOLFE BAND
Featuring guitars, bass, percussion, drums
 

Emcees: Emcees: Ken Nagao & David Tam

Sunday, February 19, 2017

TIME EVENT
10:00 AM
JAPANESE TAIKO DRUMMING
Waka Daiko, Eugene young adult taiko
10:20 AM
CHINESE LION DANCERS
Chinese American Benevolent Association
10:35 AM
WELCOME REMARKS
and acknowledgement of sponsors, Susan Cox, OCAPIA Commissioner Jackie Garrity, KVAL-TV
10:45 AM
MIDDLE EASTERN DANCE & MUSIC
Americanistan
11:25 AM
INDONESIAN DANCE & MUSIC
Gamelan Sari Pandhawa & Indonesian Performing Arts of Oregon Novi Leigh, dancer
12:40 PM
CHINESE FAN DANCE
Chinese American Benevolent Association
1:10 PM
CHINESE DANCE & MUSIC
Eugene Chinese Christian Church
1:40 PM
JAPANESE TAIKO DRUMMING
Portland Taiko
2:05 PM
FILIPINO DANCE & MUSIC
Cebuano Speaking Dancers of Salem
2:25 PM
JAPANESE KOTO MUSIC
Masumi Timson & Noriko Dozono on koto, Miwa Holman on shamisen, Richard Crandell on African mbira
2:55 PM
MIDDLE EASTERN DANCE & MUSIC
Mirage Dance Ensemble
3:40 PM
NEPALESE DANCE & MUSIC
Eugene-Kathmandu Sister City Association
4:00 PM
SOUTHERN INDIA DANCE & MUSIC
Natuarpana School of Dance
3:40 PM
NEPAL E DANCE & MUSIC
Eugene-Kathmandu Sister City Association
4:00 PM
SOUTHERN INDIA DANCE & MUSIC
Natuarpana School of Dance
4:30 PM
NORTHERN INDIA DANCE & MUSIC
Bhangra Dance
5:30 PM
JAPANESE TAIKO DRUMMING & SHAKUHACHI,
Eugene Taiko